my absolute favorite books
Happy, Happy Friday, Everyone!
This past January I shared 50 Books to Read in 2015 (six of which I have completed thus far), and today I have a second list of novels – and picture books – to share with you. I simply love reading, and though I’ve yet to emphatically detest any book (works of fiction, at least), I do have a number of special favorites.
Let’s begin, shall we?
Classic Novels
(some of which may appeal more to children than teenagers/adults, and vice versa)
Gone With the Wind
by Margaret Mitchell
Pride and Prejudice
by Jane Austen
Anne of Green Gables
by Lucy Maud Montgomery
Emily of New Moon
by Lucy Maud Montgomery
Where the Red Fern Grows
by Wilson Rawls
The Secret Garden
by Frances Hodgson Burnett
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
by Betty Smith
The Old Man and the Sea
by Ernest Hemingway
Little Women
by Louisa May Alcott
A Tale of Two Cities
by Charles Dickens
All Quiet on the Western Front
by Erich Maria Remarque
Alice in Wonderland
by Lewis Carroll
A Little Princess
by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Childhood Favorites (Ages 7-13)
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler
by E. L. Konigsburg
The Tale of Despereaux
by Kate DiCamillo
The Harry Potter Series
by J. K. Rowling
Kira-Kira
by Cynthia Kadohata
Tuck Everlasting
by Natalie Babbitt
Matilda
by Roald Dahl
The Westing Game
by Ellen Raskin
When You Reach Me
by Rebecca Stead
The Witch of Blackbird Pond
by Elizabeth George Speare
Jacob Have I Loved
by Katherine Paterson
The BFG
by Roald Dahl
The Sisters Grimm Series
by Michael Buckley
Ingo
by Helen Dunmore
Teenage Favorites (Ages 14-17)
The Book Thief
by Markus Zusak
Unbroken
by Laura Hillenbrand
The Matched Trilogy
by Ally Condie
If I Stay
by Gayle Forman
Along for the Ride
by Sarah Dessen
Delirium
by Lauren Oliver
I Am Rembrandt’s Daughter
by Lynn Cullen
The Selection
by Kiera Cass
I Was Here
by Gayle Forman
Picture Books
(included for nostalgia’s sake… these are the books that never fail to give me the warm & fuzzies)
Goodnight Moon
by Margaret Wise Brown
Are You My Mother?
by P.D. Eastman
The Poky Little Puppy
by Janette Sebring Lowrey
The Runaway Bunny
by Margaret Wise Brown
Blueberries for Sal
by Robert McCloskey
The Little Old Lady Who Was Not Afraid of Anything
by Linda Williams
The Funny Little Woman
by Arlene Mosel
Danny and the Dinosaur
by Syd Hoff
Where the Wild Things Are
by Maurice Sendak
I’d love to hear your ‘absolute favorite books’! Were any of them listed above… and are there any I should read immediately?
xoxo!
– Abby
The Witch of Blackbird Pond was a beloved book! A revist is long overdue.
I’m a Shakespeare nerd, The Tempest will forever be my favorite read. This is a fabulous list!! There are a few books I’m not familiar with…yet. 🙂
I love The Witch of Blackbird Pond! That time in history just fascinates me, and I love the romance 🙂
Shakespeare is the best, though, of course. Much Ado About Nothing and Romeo and Juliet are wonderful. I’ll have to give The Tempest a read!
I love Pride and Prejudice and Anne of Green Gables too! My most favorite book is The Great Gatsby :).
The Anne of Green Gables series was my #1 favorite for years! 9-year old me was so fascinated by the story. And Pride and Prejudice is just classic.
I haven’t read The Great Gatsby yet! It’s definitely going on my to-read list 🙂
omigoshhh HOW GOOD was the matched series??!!!!! loved it!
I LOVED the matched series! Seriously so, so good. <3 😀